Shorty (value_meal_2) wrote in upperrange,
Shorty
value_meal_2
upperrange

  • Mood:
  • Music:

First post

Hey guys, I'm new here, my name's Margie and I'm a second year at UC Davis... let's see... I'm a music composition major. Music is like, my LIFE, and I've been singing since before I could talk and in choir since I was five. I loooooooooove choir. Currently I'm in both the university chorus and the chamber singers, and I just graduated my church choir, Starfire Singers, which I will sorely miss. =(

Anyways. I'm some kind of soprano (I'm not really sure-- I have the range of an alto too) and I usually sing first in choir just because it's the most fun and a high B flat is my favorite note ever. I think the highest note I ever hit was the C 3 octaves above middle C, but I haven't been able to hit it in several months so I think my voice is maturing and getting lower. ='( (For the record, once I hit the A that's an octave and a third below middle C, but I think I was sick then. Normally I only have down to the D below middle C.) I guess this technically makes me a mezzo, LOL.

Anyways... soprano pride, w00t. =)
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
  • 5 comments
*Marches in, waving a banner which reads "We sing HIGH!"*

Hi! I am Liz from North Queensland, Australia and I am a second year Chemistry/Physics major.

I am in the church choir and I do musical theatre!

Ooh, and at the end of the year I am going down to Sydney for a Royal School of Church Music Summer School! Yay!

Up the sopranos!
3 octaves above middle C? Did your cat get angry? Did windows start cracking? I'm a high tenor who can get down to the A at the bottom of the bass clef, so i can get pretty damned high...but 3 octaves above middle C? that's nuts.


-kel
Hahah, no, no windows cracked or anything... my best friend was there with me and he went "... DAMN!" Hehe.
Are you sure it was three octaves? Because I don't even know if that's humanly possible...if you can read music, was it the C on the second leger line above the staff, or is it the one six spaces above the staff?
Yeah, I know it sounds strange, and like (I think) I mentioned, it was only a couple times-- since then my voice has gotten lower and I'm only good to that A or so. But yeah, I mean the C an octave above the second ledger line one. Mariah Carey can go way higher, I'm jealous, LOL... and when I did it, it sounded unfocused and weird.